Past Results

Club Championship

Year Winner(s) Runner-Up
2016 Scott Stringer Ian Carr
2015 Scott Stringer Arie Nijman
2014 Arie Nijman Scott Stringer
2013 Scott Stringer Stuart Whitham
2012 Arie Nijman Scott Stringer
2011 Arie Nijman (6/6) Scott Stringer (5/6)
2010 Arie Nijman (6/6) Brian Pearson (5/6)
2009
Bob van den Bergh
Arie Nijman (5/6)
Brian Pearson
Scott Stringer (4/6)
2008



Piers Maclaren
Brian Pearson
Bob van den Bergh
Arie Nijman (4.5/6)
Scott Stringer (4.0/6)



2007

Arie Nijman (5.0/6)

Brian Pearson
Bob van den Bergh (4.0/6)
2006 Arie Nijman (5.0/6) Tom Putt (4.5/6)
2005 Arie Nijman Bob van den Bergh
2004

Bob van den Bergh

Arie Nijman
Scott Stringer

Armstrong Trophy

Year Winner Plate
2016 Scott Stringer (4/4) Val de Voer (3/4)
2015 Ian Carr & Scott Stringer (4/4) John Hockley (3.5/4)
2014 Arie Nijman (4/4) Scott Stringer (3/4)
2013 Arie Nijman (4/5) Scott Stringer (3.5/5)
2012 Arie Nijman/Stuart Whitham (3.5/4) Mark Williams/John Hockley (3/4)
2011 Scott Stringer (5/5) Arie Nijman (4/5)
2010 Scott Stringer (5/6) Stuart Whitham & Arie Nijman (4.5/6)
2009 - Seniors Arie Nijman
Scott Stringer (3/4)
Mark Williams, Stuart Whitham, Doug Churton, Brian Pearson (2/4)
2009 - Juniors Hanley Wright
Jesse Carr (4/5)
Warrick Wright (3/5)
2008 -- --
2007 Arie Nijman Bob van den Bergh
2006 Arie Nijman Tom Putt
2005 Arie Nijman Piers Maclaren
2004 Arie Nijman Brian Pearson
2003 Bob van den Bergh Brian Pearson
2002 Piers Maclaren Andrew Wilson (jnr)

Junior Tournament

Year Winner Runner-Up
2016 Nathan Houghton (3/3) Ben McDrury/Daniel Cross/Kaiden Mann (2/3)
2015 Not Held --
2014 Hector Harris (4.0) Jonathan Cloughley/Daniel Cross/Eliot Green (3.0)
2013 Not held --
2012 Caleb Chronican (4/5) Jake McNeill/Jonathan Cloughley (3.5/4)
2011 Jesse Carr (4/4) Caleb Chronican (3.5/4)
2010 Jack Williams
Harrison Cooper
Steph Williams (4/4)
Bryn Atkin (3/4)

Midwinter Blitz

Year Winner Runner-Up
2016 Scott Stringer (6/6) Mark Williams (5/6)
2015 Scott Stringer & Arie Nijman (5/6) Aubrey Whitcombe (4/6)
2014 Arie Nijman (5.0) Scott Stringer (4.0)
2013 Not held --
2012 Stuart Whitham (5/?) Scott Stringer (4/?)
2011 Not held --
2010 Not held --
2009 Arie Nijman (5/5) Scott Stringer (4/5)
2008 Scott Stringer
Bob van den Bergh (4.0/4)
Doug Churton (3.0/4)

2007 Bob van den Bergh
Arie Nijman (8.0)
Piers Maclaren
Doug Churton (7.0)
2006 Scott Stringer (3.0/3) Tom Putt (2.0/3)
2005 Scott Stringer (tiebreak) Arie Nijman (tiebreak)
2004 Arie Nijman Scott Stringer

End of year Blitz

Year Winner Runner-Up
2016 Mark Williams & Scott Stringer (4/5) Ian Carr (3/5)
2015 Arie Nijman (6/6) Scott Stringer (5/6)
2014 Scott Stringer (6/6) Hanley Wright (5/6)
2013 Scott Stringer (6/6) Brian Pearson (5/6)
2012 Arie Nijman (5/6) Scott Stringer (5/6)
2011 Scott Stringer (3/3) John Hockley
Caleb Chronican (2.5/3)
2010 Scott Stringer (4/4) Arie Nijman (3/4)
2009 Scott Stringer (6/6) Brian Pearson & Hanley Wright (4/6)
2008 Scott Stringer (3.5/4) Mark Williams (3.0/4)
2007


Bob van den Bergh
Arie Nijman
Scott Stringer (5.0/6)
Brian Pearson
John Hockley (3.0/6)

2006 Bob van den Bergh (5.0/5) Arie Nijman (4.0/5)
2005 Scott Stringer Bob van den Bergh
2004

Bob van den Bergh (tiebreak)

Scott Stringer
Piers Maclaren
2003 Bob van den Bergh Piers Maclaren

King's Gambit Tourney

Year Winner Runner-Up
2016 Bob van den Bergh (5/5) John Hockley (4/5)
2015 Scott Stringer (4/4) Arie Nijman (3/4)
2014 Brian Pearson/Scott Stringer (4.0) John Hockley/Ian Carr (3.0)
2013 Scott Stringer (6/6) Arie Nijman (5/6)
2012 Arie Nijman (5/5) Brian Pearson
Stuart Whitham
Scott Stringer (3/5)
2011 Arie Nijman (4/4) Scott Stringer (3/4)
2010 Scott Stringer (6/6) Arie Nijman (5/6)
2009 Arie Nijman (6/6) Brian Pearson (5/5)
2008 Arie Nijman (5.0/5) Scott Stringer (3.5/5)
2007


Bob van den Bergh (3.5/4)


Piers Maclaren
Brian Pearson
Scott Stringer (2.0/4)
2006 Bob van den Bergh (5.5/6) Arie Nijman (5.0/6)
2005 Scott Stringer Bob van den Bergh

Moderatus Sum (handicap)

Year Winner Runner-Up
2009 Stuart Whitham (6/6) Scott Stringer (4/6)
2008

Scott Stringer (5.0/5)

Mark Williams
John Hockley (3.0/5)
2007 Doug Churton (5.0/6) Mark Williams (4.0/6)
2006

Tom Putt (5.0/6)

Arie Nijman
Piers Maclaren (4.5/6)

Interclub

Year Winner
2016 Ashburton Chess Club: 19.5 points
North Canterbury Chess: 5.5 points
2015 Not held
2014 North Canterbury Chess: 13.5 points
Ashburton Chess Club: 11.5 points
2013 North Canterbury Chess: 15.0 points
Ashburton Chess Club: 10.0 points
2012 North Canterbury Chess: 20.0 points
Ashburton Chess Club: 10.0 points
2011 North Canterbury Chess: 13.5 points
Ashburton Chess Club: 11.5 points
2010 North Canterbury Chess: 25 points
Ashburton Chess Club: 11 points
2009 Ashburton Chess Club: 17.5 points
North Canterbury Chess: 12.5 points
2008 --
2007 Canterbury Chess Club - Tri-Series
2006 Canterbury Chess Club - Tri-Series
2005 North Canterbury Chess - Tri-Series
2004 Ashburton Chess Club - Tri-Series

Waimakariri District Primary School Chess Competition

Year Winner Runner-Up
2016 North Loburn Knights (9.0) West Eyreton Wizards (8.0)
2015 North Loburn Knights (10.0) New Life Lions (6.5)
2014 New Life Knights (10.5) North Loburn Knights (6.0)
2013 New Life Nobles (9.0) Amberley Kings (6.0)
2012 North Loburn Knights (9.5) Rangiora New Life Nobles (6.0)
2011 North Loburn Knights (11.0) Kaiapoi Dark Horses (6.0)
2010 North Loburn Knights (9.0) North Loburn Kings (7.5)
2009 North Loburn Knights (11.0) North Loburn Kings (7.0)
2008 North Loburn Knights (8.5) Waikuku Wizards (8.0)
2007 North Loburn Knights Kaiapoi Borough A
2006 Kaiapoi Borough A Waikuku Wolves
2005 Kaiapoi Borough Cool Kids Waikuku
2004 Waikuku Wolves Kaiapoi Borough